After 3 days of absentee counting, Leonard tops Stoffel in District 50

Toni Quickery (left) and Kris Bickel process mailed-in absentee ballots in the Huntington County clerk’s office on Election Day, Tuesday, June 2. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, many voters in Huntington County – 3,080 in all – opted to cast their ballots through the mail rather than venture out to a vote center.
Toni Quickery (left) and Kris Bickel process mailed-in absentee ballots in the Huntington County clerk’s office on Election Day, Tuesday, June 2. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, many voters in Huntington County – 3,080 in all – opted to cast their ballots through the mail rather than venture out to a vote center. Photo by Steve Clark.

Dan Leonard emerged victorious in a competitive race with John Stoffel for the Republican nomination for the District 50 seat in the Indiana House of Representatives in the primary election, held Tuesday, June 2.

Leonard, an 18-year incumbent, tallied 4,544 votes to Stoffel’s 3,912.

District 50 encompasses all of Huntington County, plus portions of Wells and Allen counties. While Stoffel outpaced Leonard in Huntington County, earning 3,019 votes to the incumbent’s 2,894, Wells and Allen propelled Leonard to the win. The veteran legislator triumphed in Wells County, 553-275, and Allen County, 1,097-618.

The race was not decided until Thursday, June 4, when the Allen County Election Board finished counting absentee ballots.

Leonard  will  next  take on Democrat Jorge Fernandez in the general election. Fernandez ran unopposed in the primary.

Aside from the District 50 race, the only other contested races on the Republican side of the primary involved local precinct committeeman positions.

The results of those races are:

Dallas 2
Julie Newsome, 44 votes.
Roxanne “Roxy” Gray, 28.
Gary M. Rice, 14.

Huntington 1
Bob Lusch, 68.
John Wonderly, 40.

Huntington 2
Mike Perkins, 95.
Rise Buzzard, 44.

Huntington 3
Shad Paul, 75.
Tyler Rosenfeld, 33.

Huntington 4
Joyce Rethlake, 133.
Troy Irick, 112.

Huntington 5
Joe Blomeke, 89.
Jim Wall, 42.

Huntington 6
Kathleen “Kathy” Elmore, 128.
Stephen Geders, 124.

Huntington 8
Teddy Saunders, 108.
Rabih Ayoub, 40.

Huntington 9
Patty Burnworth, 61.
James Ryan Wall, 51.

Huntington 10
Jarrod Davenriner, 52.
Jerry Meehan Jr., 45.

Huntington 12A
Tammy Kline, 121.
Timothy Savage, 48.

Salamonie 2
Lois A. Deemer, 121.
Carrie M. Miller, 102.

Union
Mark Featherston, 99.
Gary Yeiter, 73.
Darren Goeglein, 56.

The lone contested race on the Democratic side of the primary was for state convention delegate spots. That race saw 10 candidates vying for nine positions.

The results of that race are:

Mary Ellen Neuenschwander, 847 votes.
Rachel A. Fryman, 835.
Roxanna Lucas Murray, 831.
Sarah Thompson, 821.
Christine Bohm, 806.
Carlos Marcano Jr., 718.
Orion P. McCormack, 702.
Doyle Krieg, 691.
Gary Beatty, 689.
Thomas Bohm, 649.

The following candidates won their races after running unopposed:

REPUBLICAN
Superior Court Judge
Jennifer Newton, 5,350 votes.

Huntington County Treasurer
Brenda S. Hamilton, 5,270.

Huntington County Coroner
Rod Jackson, 5,249.

Huntington County Commissioner, Dist. 2
Terry Stoffel, 5,271.

Huntington County Commissioner, Dist. 3
Tom Wall, 4,748.

Huntington County Council, At Large (vote for three)
Shane Bickel, 4,545.
Terry L. Miller, 4,279.
Ron Kline, 4,198.

Precinct Committeemen
Clear Creek 1
James W. Hotchkiss, 225.

Clear Creek 2
Leon Hurlburt, 174.

Dallas 1
Kyle Kitt, 141.

Huntington 1A
Gabriel J. Kirk, 39.

Huntington 5A
Dwight Brautigam, 152.

Huntington 6A
James “Jim” Lewis, 154.

Huntington 7
David E. Funk, 91.

Huntington 7A
Tina Stevens, 153.

Huntington 11
John F. Branham, 142.

Huntington 11A
Andy Zay, 123.

Huntington 12
Ed Asher, 102.

Jackson 1
Stephen G. Simon, 156.

Jackson 2
Zach Shearer, 176.

Jackson 4
Tinisha Weigelt, 136.

Jefferson
Mark D. Vickrey, 82.

Lancaster
David F. Hacker, 178.

Polk
Michael Arnold, 66.

Salamonie 1
Brian L. Warpup, 158.

Warren
Jeff Rittenhouse, 120.

Wayne
Kevin C. Killen, 67.

State Convention Delegate (vote for 14)
Andy Zay, 4,290.
Tom Wall, 4,182.
Terry L. Miller, 4,072.
Ed Asher, 3,925.
Kevin J. Deakyne, 3,913.
Jim Wall, 3,912.
Kevin C. Killen, 3,897.
Patty Burnworth, 3,877.
Larry D. Buzzard, 3,870.
Marla Foster, 3,839.
Carrie M. Miller, 3,798.
Tinisha Weigelt, 3,716.
Rise Buzzard, 3,623.

DEMOCRAT
State Representative, Dist. 50
Jorge Fernandez, 999.a